Home / Council & Boards

City Council, Boards & Commissions

THE CITY NEEDS YOUR HELP

City residents, if you are interested in serving on any of these board positions, please click here to fill out the application. You may also submit a resume with the application and send in to the City Clerk, Lori K. Vander Clay, 224 West Buffalo Street, New Buffalo, MI 49117, or email: lvanderclay@cityofnewbuffalo.org   For more information, please call City Hall, 269-469-1500.

Harbor Commission

1 Member (May 2019)

Local Officers Compensation Commission

1 Member 

Zoning Board of Appeals

1 Member (May 2019)


ELECTED CITY REPRESENTATIVES

City Council

Authorized by the City Charter, Chapter 3.

Five members with staggered, four-year terms.

City Council annually elects one City Council member to be the Mayor and one City Council member to be the Mayor Pro Tem during their organizational meeting which follows the regular City Election in November of each even-numbered year.

The recording secretary for the City Council is City Clerk Lori K. Vander Clay.

The City Council meets on the third Monday of the month, at 6:30 PM, at City Hall.  It is important to check the City calendar to confirm meeting dates, times, and details.

  • Mayor Lou O'Donnell IV (Nov. 2022)
  • Council Member Mark Robertson (Nov. 2022)
  • Mayor Pro Tem Elizabeth Ennis (Nov. 2020)
  • Council Member Robert Spirito (Nov. 2020)
  • Council Member Mark Kroll (Nov. 2020)

APPOINTED CITY BOARDS AND COMMISSIONS WITH REGULAR MONTHLY MEETINGS

Planning Commission

Authorized by the Michigan Planning Enabling Act (Act 33 of 2008) and General Ordinances, Chapter 2, Article III.

Seven members with staggered, three-year terms.

The chair, vice-chair, and secretary are selected annually in June.

The recording secretary for the Planning Commission is City Clerk Lori K. Vander Clay. The Planning Commission meets quarterly in January, April, July and October the first Tuesday of those months at 7:00PM, at City Hall.  It is important to check the City calendar to confirm meeting dates, times, and details.

  • Chairman Paul Billingslea (May 2021)
  • Vice Chairman Mark Joseph (May 2020)
  • Commissioner Ralph Hullett (May 2019)
  • Commissioner Roxanne Lauer (May 2021)
  • Commissioner William McCollum  (May 2020)
  • Commissioner Don Stoneburner (May 2021)
  • Commissioner Mark Gabryszewski (May 2019)

 
Harbor Commission

Authorized by General Ordinances, Chapter 7, Article I.

Seven members with staggered, three-year terms.

The chair, vice chair, and secretary are selected annually, in their first regular meeting following the City Council's organizational meeting in May.

The Harbor Commission ordinarily meets on the first Thursday of the month, at 6:30 PM, at City Hall.  It is important to check the City calendar to confirm meeting dates, times, and details.

  • Linda Henderson (May 2019)
  • Commissioner/ Secretary Doreen Kral  (May 2021)
  • Commissioner George Repiscak (May 2020)
  • Commissioner Brian Flanagan (May 2020)
  • Alternate Commissioner Thomas Smith (May 2020)
  • Alternate Commissioner James Votava (May 2019)

Park and Recreation Board

Authorized by General Ordinances, Chapter 14, Article II.

Five members with three-year terms and one alternate.

The chair, vice chair, and secretary are selected annually, in their first regular meeting following the City Council's organizational meeting in May.

The Park and Recreation Board ordinarily meets on the second Monday of the month, at 6:30 PM, at City Hall.  It is important to check the City calendar to confirm meeting dates, times, and details.

  • Board Member Pat Fisher (May 2018)
  • Board Member Linda Henderson (May 2020)
  • Board Member Stacey LaRocco (May 2021)
  • Board Member Susan Stoneburner (May 2019)
  • Alt. Board Member [Vacant] (May 2019)

QUASI-JUDICIAL CITY BOARDS WITH MEETINGS AS-NEEDED

Zoning Board of Appeals

Authorized by the Michigan Zoning Enabling Act (Act 110 of 2006) and Zoning Ordinance, Article 21.

Seven members and two alternates with staggered, three-year terms.

The chair, vice chair, and secretary are selected annually, in their first meeting following the City Council's organizational meeting in May.

The recording secretary for the Zoning Board of Appeals is Deputy Clerk Mary Lynn.

The Zoning Board of Appeals meets as needed.

  • Chair Liz Grim-Vaughan (May 2019)
  • Board Member/ Planning C. Liaison Mark Joseph(May 2019)
  • Board Member Arlene Pokuta (May 2020)
  • Board Member Richard Cooper (May 2021)
  • Board Member Holiday (Holly) Taylor (May 2021)
  • Board Member Thomas Smith (May 2020)
  • Vacant (May 2019)

Board of Review

Authorized by City Charter, Section 9.6.

Three members with one-year terms.

Per the City Charter, the City Assessor serves as their non-voting clerk.

The Board of Review meets as needed.

  • Jack Kennedy (January 2019-2020)
  • Vanessa Thun (January 2019-2020)
  • Juli Westergren (January 2019-2020)

Construction Board of Appeals

Authorized by the Stille-Derossett-Hale Single State Construction Code Act (Act 230 of the Public Acts of 1972).

Five members with two-year terms.

The Construction Board of Appeals meets as needed.

  • Chris LaRocco (May 2020)
  • Chair - Matthew Davis (May 2020)
  • James Gast (May 2016)
  • Vacant 
  • Vacant 

APPOINTED CITY COMMISSIONS AND COMMITTEES WITH MEETINGS AS-NEEDED

Building Authority Commission

Authorized by Building Authorities: Act 31 of 1948.

Three members with three-year terms.

The Building Authority Commission meets as needed. 

  • City Manager David Richards, Commission Chair (May 2019)
  • City Attorney, Commission Secretary (May 2017)
  • City Treasurer Kate Vyskocil  (May 2018)

Election Commission

Authorized by the City Charter, Section 2.7.

Members have indefinite terms of office.

The Election Commission meets as needed. 

  • City Clerk Lori Vander Clay, Commission Chair
  • City Attorney 
  • City Assessor Charles Sittig

Local Officers Compensation Commission

Authorized by General Ordinances, Chapter 2, Article V.

Five members with staggered, five-year terms.

The Local Officers Compensation Commission meets as needed.

  • Vacant 
  • Vacant 
  • Vacant 
  • Vacant 
  • Vacant 

CITY REPRESENTATIVES APPOINTED TO MULTI-JURISDICTIONAL BOARDS

Pokagon-New Buffalo Area Local Revenue Sharing Board

One City representative and one alternate, each with a one-year term.

The Pokagon-New Buffalo Area Local Revenue Sharing Board ordinarily meets the second Tuesday of the month, at 8:30 AM, at New Buffalo Township Hall, 17425 Red Arrow Highway, New Buffalo, MI 49117.  It is important to check the City calendar to confirm meeting dates, times, and details.

  • Mayor Lou O'Donnell IV (November 2022)
  • Council Member Robert Spirito (November 2020)

Galien River Sanitary District Sewer Authority Board

One City representative and one alternate, each with a six-year term.

The GRSD Sewer Authority Board ordinarily meets fourth Wednesday of the month, at 10:00 AM, at Chikaming Township Center, 13535 Red Arrow Highway, Harbert, Michigan 49115.  It is important to check with the City Clerk (269-469-1500) to confirm meeting dates, times, and details.

  • City Manager David Richards 

Cemetery Board

Two City representatives with one-year terms.

The Cemetery Board meets the first Tuesday of every third month at 4:00 PM, at New Buffalo Township Hall, 17425 Red Arrow Highway, New Buffalo, MI 49117.

Pine Grove Cemetery is jointly managed by New Buffalo Township and the City of New Buffalo.  It is managed by the Cemetery Board, as organized by the Township-City Cemetery Agreement of 1989.

  • Council Member Robert Spirito (November 2020)
  • Council Member Mark Robertson (November 2022)

New Buffalo Public Library Board

Three City representatives with four-year terms.

The New Buffalo Public Library Board ordinarily meets the second Tuesday of the month, at 4:00 PM, at the Library.  It is important to check with the Library to confirm meeting dates, times, and details.

  • Jane Campbell, Library Board President 
  • Nancy Mrozek, Library Board Secretary 
  • Andrea Brown, Library Board Trustee 

CITY REPRESENTATIVES APPOINTED TO NON-PROFIT BOARDS

The Pokagon Fund Board

One City representative with a one-year term.

The Pokagon Fund is a non-governmental organization, and as such, meetings are not open to the public.

  • Mayor Pro Tem Elizabeth Ennis (November, 2020)

Friends of Harbor Country Trails Board

One City representative

The Friends of Harbor Country Trails is a non-profit organization.

  • Council Member Mark Kroll (November, 2020)